230 F.3d 634 | 3rd Cir. | 2000
[…] During that time, she received premium and overage notices and paid premiums every six months. In doing so, she acquiesced in the coverage that had been selected.
Opinion, at 6.
We will affirm the District Court’s order essentially for the reasons stated therein.
We start with the statutory language we have quoted above. The statute, by its terms, does not require anything to be done by an insurer to permit the reduction in the amount of UIM coverage under a policy. Rather, section 1734 provides that “a named insured may request in writing the issuance of coverages ... in amounts equal to or less than the limits of the liability for bodily injury.” Unlike section 1731, section 1734 does not dictate that the opportunity for reduction, or a form to that effect, be presented when a policy is issued.