Nationwide Insurance Co. v. Graham
[…] In reviewing the record the Trial Court found that not only had the appellee failed to establish any base minimum due which represented predictable income, but the record indicates that appellee had widely fluctuating profits which had increased dramatically in the year following the accident. Given this record we cannot say that the Trial Court abused its discretion in concluding that appellee had failed to establish a basis by which she could be compensated for lost earnings pursuant to § 2118(a)(2)a.2.

AFFIRMED.

NOTES

[1] § 2118 in its pertinent parts reads:

(a) No owner of a motor vehicle registered in this State, other than a self-insurer pursuant to § 2904 of this title, shall operate or authorize any other person to operate such vehicle unless the owner has insurance on such motor vehicle providing the following minimum insurance coverage:

(2)a. Compensation to injured persons for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred within 2 years from the date of the accident for:

2. Net amount of lost earnings.

3. Cost of dental or surgical procedures, medical expenses including related treatment and the net amount of lost earnings, the necessity of which have been medically ascertained within 2 years from the date of the accident but which are impractical or impossible to perform during that period and as to which verification that such procedures or treatments will be necessary has been made in writing by a qualified medical practitioner within 2 years from the date of the accident. The payment of this cost shall be either at the time they are ascertained or at the time they are actually incurred, at the insurer's option.

[2] During the pendency of this appeal the General Assembly amended 21 Del.C. § 2118. Hence the precedential effect of this decision is limited up until July 21, 1982, the effective date of the amendments to Section 2118.