National Wildlife Federation v. John W. Snow, in His Official Capacity as Administrator, Federal Highway Administration
[…] (2) a matter relating to agency management or personnel or to public property, loans, grants, benefits, or contracts.

The Federal Highway Administration (Administration) considered both of the regulations challenged in this appeal as relating to grants, and therefore within the § 553(a)(2) exemption from notice and comment rule-making. The issue is one of first impression.6

The regulations at issue are in form procedural ones governing the timing and number of public hearings to be held before building a federal-aid highway. Section 128 of the Federal Aid Highway Act requires a state highway department to certify to the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) that it has had or offered public hearings on a highway project, and that it has considered the “economic, social, environmental, and other effects of the plan or highway location or design and various alternatives which were raised during the hearing or which were otherwise considered.”7 The Administration, which ex*230ercises by delegation the functions vested in the Secretary of Transportation, has implemented § 128 by providing a two-stage preliminary hearing and approval sequence for a proposed highway — one stage for the highway route location, and one for the design.