Pursuant to a 1988 consent decree entered into by EPA in settlement of Environmental Defense Fund v. Thomas, 657 F.Supp. 302 (D.D.C.1987
[…] We conclude, as did the relevant parties at oral argument, that this argument is “much ado about nothing” given the language of the regulatory text.
Section 306 of the Act defines a “new source” as “any source, the construction of which is commenced after the publication of proposed regulations prescribing a standard of performance under this section which will be applicable to such source, if such standard is thereafter promulgated in accordance with this section.” 33 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(2); see also 40 C.F.R. § 122.2 (general definition of “new source” for direct dischargers). A “source” is defined as “any building, structure, facility, or installation from which there is or may be the discharge of pollutants.” 33 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(3); 40 C.F.R. § 122.29(a)(2). If a source is designated as a “new source,” then it must adhere to the NSPS.