608 N.Y.S.2d 427 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1994
[…] Petito’s answer asserted a Statute of Limitations defense, and other defenses and counterclaims not pertinent to this appeal. Both parties thereafter moved for summary judgment. The Supreme Court granted Mr. Petito’s cross motion for summary judgment on the ground that the statutory limitations period had not been revived by a written acknowledgment by Mr. Petito of his guarantee of Hydrodyne’s debt and his unquali
General Obligations Law § 17-101 provides that "[a]n acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice law and rules”. "[I]n order to take a case out of the statute of limitations, there must be a new promise — a new contract, although founded upon the original consideration. * * * There must, at least, be a plain admission that the debt is due and the party is willing to pay it. * * * An admission of the debt