National Union of Police Officers Local 502-M v. Wayne County Board of Commissioners
[…] "Each sheriff may appoint 1 or more deputy sheriffs at his pleasure, and may revoke such appointments at any time * * *."[3]

This statutory provision appears to give the sheriff complete discretion in hiring and firing deputies, and has been interpreted as giving him the power to establish rules and regulations for the conduct of deputies. Eaton County Deputy Sheriffs Ass'n v Eaton County Sheriff, 37 Mich. App. 427; 195 NW2d 12 (1971).

The issue before us in the instant case is the interrelationship between PERA, in particular § 15 thereof, and MCL 51.70; MSA 5.863. Section 15 of the public employee relations act, MCL 423.215; MSA 17.455(15), provides:

"A public employer shall bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees as defined in section 11 and is authorized to make and enter into collective bargaining agreements with such representatives. For the purposes of this section, to bargain collectively is the performance of the mutual obligation of *84 the employer and the representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, or the negotiation of an agreement, or any question arising thereunder, and the execution of a written contract, ordinance or resolution incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party, but such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession."