National Union Fire Insurance Co. of Pittsburgh v. Worley
[…] In fact, CPLR 327 (b) was amended to provide that a court shall not dismiss any action on the ground of inconvenient forum when *231the action applies to a contract to which section 5-1402 of the General Obligations Law applies. However, neither CPLR 327 nor the General Obligations Law provides that forum selection clauses will not be enforced in New York in cases involving less than $1 million. Thus, subdivision (2) of section 5-1402 reads, “Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to affect the enforcement of any provision respecting choice of forum in any other contract, agreement or undertaking” (emphasis added). Contrary to the position of the IAS Court, in actions involving less than $1 million, forum selection clauses are enforceable according to their terms.