National Union Fire Insurance Co. of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania v. Allite, Inc.
[…] The judge also said that the Carmack Amendment to the Interstate Commerce Act, formerly 49 U.S.C. § 11707 (1994), now codified in, inter alla, 49 U.S.C. § 14706 (1996), preempts National Union’s claim against Allite.

On appeal, National Union argues that § 7-301 (5) provides indemnity for its payment of the Rando judgment on behalf of NEMF and that § 7-301 (5) is not preempted by Federal law. National Union does not rely on any common-law or contractual right to indemnity; its claim is based solely on § 7-301 (5), which states that a shipper of goods “shall be deemed to have guaranteed to the issuer the accuracy at the time of shipment of the description, marks, labels, number, kind, quantity, condition and weight, as furnished by him,” and that the shipper “shall indemnify the issuer against damage caused by inaccuracies in such particulars.”2