National Union Fire Insurance Co. of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania v. Allite, Inc.
[…] The other section, § 7-309, defines the standard of care required of issuers of bills of lading. (Section 7-309 also states principles applicable to contractual provisions limiting carrier liability and specifying the procedure for bringing claims based on a shipment.) The carrier must “exercise the degree of care in relation to the goods which a reasonably careful [person] would exercise under like circumstances” (emphasis added). G. L. c. 106, § 7-309 (1). No duty of care is stated with regard to anything other than goods.

The final sentence of § 7-301 (5), which states that an issuer’s right to indemnity from a shipper “shall in no way limit his responsibility and liability under the contract of carriage to any person other than the shipper,” should not be read as implying the contrary. “Any person” might be taken to imply that the section contemplates the possibility of liability, for a wide range of actions. But the liability contemplated by the sentence is liability “under the contract of carriage.”