NATIONAL UNION FIRE INS. CO. OF PITTS. v. Kozeny
[…] As an initial matter, Turnstar contends that this Court may not exercise personal jurisdiction over it. I disagree.

"To obtain personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant in a diversity action, a plaintiff must show that jurisdiction is legitimate under the laws of the forum state and that the exercise of jurisdiction does not offend the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment." Kuenzle v. HTM Sport-Und Freizeitgerate AG, 102 F.3d 453, 455 (10th Cir.1996) quoting Far West Capital, Inc. v. Towne, 46 F.3d 1071, 1074 (10th Cir.1995). By enacting its long-arm statute, § 13-1-124, C.R.S., "the Colorado legislature intended to extend the jurisdiction of [its] courts to the fullest extent permitted by the due process clause of the United States Constitution." Le Manufacture Francaise Des Pneumatiques Michelin v. District Court, 620 P.2d 1040 (Colo.1980). See also Waterval v. District Court, 620 P.2d 5 (Colo.).