995 F.2d 238 | D.C. Cir. | 1993
[…] Such a reading would make the latter provision largely redundant and would overlook Congress’s casting of § 1821(j)’s directive in terms, not of precluding claims, but of shielding the FDIC’s exercise of its “powers” and “functions.”
The National Trust also argues that § 1821(j), which applies to the FDIC when acting “as a conservator or a receiver,” is simply inapplicable because the FDIC is acting in its corporate capacity. The argument is precluded by 12 U.S.C. § 1823(d)(3)(A), which provides: “With respect to any asset acquired or liability assumed pursuant to this section, the Corporation shall have all of the rights, powers, privileges, and authorities of the Corporation as receiver under section[ ] 1821 ... of this title.” The FDIC acquired the Dr. Pepper Building pursuant to its powers under § 1823; and the FDIC’s immunity from judicial “restraint” is among its “rights, powers, privileges, and authorities” under § 1821.