No. 02-128C | Fed. Cl. | Dec 20, 2002
[…] Infra p. 805.

. The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit explained "special rate employees” in the following way:

Most civilian, white collar federal employees are paid in accordance with the statutory pay rates of the General Schedule (GS) which apply uniformly on a nationwide basis. When the President finds that pay rates in private enterprise are substantially above the GS rates and significantly handicap the government’s recruitment or retention of well-qualified employees, he may, under 5 U.S.C. § 5303, set higher rates of pay for such employees. They are termed special rate employees.
Under 5 U.S.C. § 5305(a)(2) the President must annually “adjust the rates of pay of each statutory pay system in accordance with the principles under section 5301(a)” which in part provides that federal pay rates should be comparable with private enterprise pay rates for the same levels of work.