National Treasury Employees Union v. Donald J. Trump
[…] Fed’n of Gov’t Emps., AFL-CIO v. Reagan, 870 F.2d at 728. As discussed above, see supra Section I.A, Congress made explicit findings when passing the FSLMRS that “the right of employees to organize, bargain collectively, and participate through labor organizations of their own choosing in decisions which affect them” “safeguards the public interest,” “contributes to the effective conduct of public business,” and “facilitates and encourages the amicable settlements of disputes between employees and their employers involving conditions of employment.” 5 U.S.C. § 7101(a)(1). Congress concluded that “labor organizations and collective bargaining in the civil service are in the public interest.” 5 U.S.C. § 7101(a).