National Treasury Employees Union v. Donald J. Trump
[…] ____________________________________ ) )

NATIONAL TREASURY EMPLOYEES )

UNION, )

) Plaintiff, ) ) v. ) Civil Action No. 25-0935 (PLF) ) DONALD J. TRUMP et al., ) ) Defendants. ) ____________________________________)

OPINION

In 1978, Congress passed the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute. This landmark piece of legislation codified the rights of federal employees to collectively bargain and “participate through labor organizations of their own choosing in decisions which affect them.” 5 U.S.C. § 7101(a)(1). In passing the statute, Congress spoke unequivocally: “labor organizations and collective bargaining in the civil service are in the public interest.” 5 U.S.C. § 7101(a).