National Treasury Employees Union v. Donald J. Trump
[…] The OPM Guidance states that pursuant to the Executive Order and Section 7103(b), “covered agencies and subdivisions are no longer subject to the collective-bargaining requirements” of the FSLMRS and “are no longer required to collectively bargain with federal unions.” OPM Guidance at 3. The document also states that “Federal unions” “lose their status as the ‘exclusively recognized’ labor organizations for employees of the agencies and agency subdivisions covered by Exclusions” in the Executive Order. Id. (alterations omitted) (referencing 5 U.S.C. § 7111(a)); see 5 U.S.C. § 7111(a) (“An agency shall accord exclusive recognition to a labor organization if the organization has been selected as the representative . . . by a majority of the employees in an appropriate unit who cast valid ballots in the election.”).

2. The Instant Litigation On March 31, 2025, NTEU filed this lawsuit. See Compl.