National Treasury Employees Union v. Donald J. Trump
[…] The government’s defense consists primarily of statements about the general role of the agencies and subdivisions, and then listing several examples of offices within the agencies and subdivisions that may perform work related to national security. Given the breadth of the Executive Order, however, this approach is wholly inadequate to assess whether each of the agencies and subdivisions actually falls within the statutory national security exception.

To remind, Section 7103(b) provides that: The President may issue an order excluding any agency or subdivision thereof from coverage under this chapter if the President determines that –
(A) the agency or subdivision has as a primary function intelligence, counterintelligence, investigative, or national security work, and (B) the provisions of this chapter cannot be applied to that agency or subdivision in a manner consistent with national security requirements and considerations.

5 U.S.C. § 7103(b)(1). The government’s interpretation of Section 7103(b)(1) hinges on whether each agency and subdivision cited has a “primary function” of “national security work.” [4]