National Treasury Employees Union v. Donald J. Trump
[…] Congress’s determination that these rights should apply broadly – and that those rights “contribute[] to the effective conduct of public business,” 5 U.S.C. § 7101(a)(1)(B) – was undisturbed for decades, governing the state of the federal workforce despite changes in the composition of Congress and presidential administrations.

This all changed on March 27, 2025. On that day, President Trump issued an Executive Order invoking 5 U.S.C. § 7103(b)(1), which permits the President to “issue an order excluding any agency or subdivision thereof from coverage” of the Federal Service Labor- Management Relations Statute if the President determines that “the agency or subdivision has as a primary function intelligence, counterintelligence, investigative, or national security work,” and that the statute’s provisions “cannot be applied to that agency or subdivision in a manner consistent with national security requirements and considerations.”