National Treasury Employees Union v. Donald J. Trump
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(3). In addition to these explicit exclusions, “Congress also addressed the matter of national security” in Section 7103(b). Soc. Sec. Admin. Baltimore, Maryland (Agency) & Am. Fed’n of Gov’t Emps. (Petitioner/Labor Org.), 59 F.L.R.A. 137, 143 (Sept. 12, 2003). Specifically, Congress granted the President the authority to either exclude or suspend certain “agenc[ies] or subdivision[s] thereof” from the statute’s coverage. See 5 U.S.C. § 7103(b). Section 7103(b) provides:

(1) The President may issue an order excluding any agency or subdivision thereof from coverage under this chapter if the President determines that –
(A) the agency or subdivision has as a primary function intelligence, counterintelligence, investigative, or national security work, and (B) the provisions of this chapter cannot be applied to that agency or subdivision in a manner consistent with national security requirements and considerations.
(2) The President may issue an order suspending any provision of this chapter with respect to any agency, installation, or activity located outside the 50 States and the District of Columbia, if the President determines that the suspension is necessary in the interest of national security.

5 U.S.C. § 7103(b). The exclusion provided in Section 7103(b)(1) has been invoked numerous times since the passage of the FSLMRS. [2] As NTEU points out, however, Section 7103(b)(1) has never been invoked to exclude an entire cabinet-level department from the FSLMRS. See Pl.’s Mem. at 4.