182 F. Supp. 529 | D.N.J. | 1960
[…] However this may be, transferring this case to Michigan would then place a hardship on National’s witnesses, books and records, all in New Jersey, and doubtless necessarily evidential in the case, should Detroit allege infringement, which experience indicates will almost inevitably occur. Note also the fact that had Detroit had the choice of forum, it would have sued in the very forum where it now is, indicating the lack of hardship.
Detroit’s motion for transfer of venue, both on the theory of the applicability of 28 U.S.C.A. § 1400(b) and § 1404(a) is denied.
An order may be entered accordingly.
. Sec. 1400(b) “Any civil action fox- patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business.”
. Sec. 1391(c) “A corporation may be sued in any judicial district in which it is incorporated or licensed to do business or is doing business, and such judicial district shall be regarded as the residence of such corporation for venue purposes.”
. Remington Rand, Inc. v.