National Tea Co. v. Richmond
[…] Where an award is vacated and the time within which the agreement required the award to be made has not expired, the court may, in its discretion, direct a rehearing by the arbitrators.

[6] LSA-C.C. art. 3127 provides:

The arbitrators shall fix by their award the amount of the sum which they sentence one or several of the parties to pay to the other or others, though the omission of this does not annul the award.

[7] LSA-C.C.P. art. 2167 provides:

Within fourteen days of the mailing of the notice of judgment in the supreme court, a party may apply to the court for a rehearing.

A judgment of the supreme court becomes final and definitive when the delay for application for rehearing has expired and no timely application therefor has been made.

When an application for rehearing has been applied for timely, a judgment of the supreme court becomes final and definitive when the application is denied. The supreme court may stay the execution of the judgment pending a timely application for certiorari or an appeal to the United States Supreme Court.

[8] In its brief, National asks that the award be calculated from "the date the appeal process is exhausted to the end of the lease, unless the guaranteed parking ratio is restored before then."