National Surety Corp. v. Reynolds
[…] The result is unfortunate. This subcontractor has apparently lost a substantial sum because he brought his suit two days later than it should have been brought. The surety has taken advantage of the limitation contained in the Heard Act for the bringing of suits, a limitation based upon the happening of an event (final settlement) often difficult of ascertainment and therefore giving rise to innumerable law suits. See note to 40 U.S. C.A. § 270. Congress, in recognition of the defects in this statute, has now amended it by the Act of August 24, 1935, c. 642, § 2, 49 Stat. 794, 40 U.S.C. § 270b (40 U.S.C.A. § 270b), thereby giving unpaid furnishers of labor or material the right to sue on the bond not sooner than “ninety days after the day on which the last of the labor was done or performed by him or material was furnished or supplied by him for which such claim is made,” and not later than “one year after the date of final settlement of such contract.”