268 F. 185 | 7th Cir. | 1920
[…] Such questions must be determined if and as they arise, Upon issues made between the then parties, wholly independent of what is here determined. As to plaintiff in error in this action, if there was error in including the smaller certificate in the damages as found, the error was harmless.

[6] As to the proposition of interest, it is claimed that the damages were not liquidated, and that delay in payment was not shown to be vexatious, and that therefore interest is not chargeable under the statutes of Illinois. Chapter 74, § 2, Rev. Stat. Ill., provides that interest shall be payable on moneys after they become due—

“on any bond, bill, or promissory note, or other instrument of writing; on money lent or advanced for the use of another; on money due on the settlement of account from the day of liquidating accounts between the parties and ascertaining the balance; on money received for the use of another and retained without the owner’s knowledge; and on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment.”

Where the action is on a bond, it does not have to appear that there has been a liquidation or a settlement, or that the delay of payment is vexatious, in order that interest may be allowed. It is sufficient that it is a bond which was sued upon, and that the money was due.