644 F.2d 820 | 9th Cir. | 1981
[…] II
In support of their motion to dismiss, appellees alleged that NST’s programming is of interest to a mass audience, and that its signal delivery system is capable of reaching such an audience. These allegations were admitted by appellants in their opposition to appellees’ motion. Appellees contend that the mass audience appeal of NST’s programming and the ability of its signal delivery system to reach mass audiences mean that appellants broadcast within the meaning of section 153(o), which defines “broadcasting” as “the dissemination of radio communications intended to be received by the public.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(o).