National Shipping Co. v. Moran Mid-Atlantic Corp.
[…] Under its admiralty claim, therefore, NSCSA is entitled to recover the full amount of the damages it incurred as a direct result of the collision. At trial, NSCSA proved that it lost $3,250 in fuel oil and spent $16,050 to repair the hull of the M/V SAUDI DIRIYAH. NSCSA did not prove any economic damages. NSCSA may, therefore, recover $19,300 from Moran under its admiralty claim.

S. Prejudgment Interest

In addition to an award of compensatory damages, NSCSA is entitled to prejudgment interest. NSCSA urges the Court to apply the prejudgment interest provisions contained in OPA. Under section 2705, a “responsible party ... is hable to a claimant for interest on the amount paid in satisfaction of a claim under this chapter.” 33 U.S.C. § 2705(a). The period for which interest is measured begins when the claimant presents his claim to the responsible party and ends on the date the claim is paid. 33 U.S.C. § 2705(b)(1). Interest is “calculated at the average of the highest rate for commercial and finance company paper of maturitíes of 180 days or less obtaining on each of the days included within the period for which interest must be paid to the claimant, as published in the Federal Reserve Bulletin.” 33 U.S.C. § 2705(b)(4). Section 2705, however, is not applicable to this case. By its terms, section 2705 only applies to eases under OPA brought by a claimant against a responsible party. 33 U.S.C. § 2705(a).