National Shipping Co. v. Moran Mid-Atlantic Corp.
[…] Va.Code Ann. § 62.1-44.34:18(H). In this case, the liability did not exceed $10,000,000, so the State Water Control Board's determination of Moran's financial responsibility is irrelevant.

. See supra note 8 and accompanying text.

. No evidence was presented at trial to suggest that the HARRIET MORAN was unseaworthy on the day of the collision. Apparently, NSCSA has abandoned that claim.

. NSCSA claims it is also entitled to recover its collision damages under the Virginia State Water *1454Control Law, Va.Code Ann. § 62.1-44.34:18(C)(4). Under that law, any person who causes the discharge of oil into state waters is liable to "(a)ny person for injury or damage to person or property ... caused by such discharge.” Id. NSCSA argues that it should be allowed to recover for damage to its vessel and for the oil it lost in the spill, because these damages resulted from the discharge of oil from the M/V SAUDI DIRIYAH, which Moran caused.