National Shipping Co. v. Moran Mid-Atlantic Corp.
[…] See discussion infra § 11(B).

. There was also testimony by Mr. Tillman concerning an incorrect bill charging NSCSA for one extra hour of work. While insignificant, the Court cannot determine which bill was referenced by Mr. Tillman.

. NSCSA sued under both the contribution and subrogation provisions of the Act. As the Court advised counsel during closing arguments, however, the proper vehicle for NSCSA's recovery against Moran is the contribution provision of OPA, rather than the subrogation provision. Section 2702(d)(1)(B) provides:

If the responsible party alleges that the discharge or threat of a discharge was caused solely by an act or omission of a third party, the responsible party ... shall be entitled by subrogation to all rights of the United States Government and the claimant to recover removal costs or damages from the third party or the Fund paid under this subsection.

33 U.S.C. § 2702(d)(1)(B).