National Shipping Co. v. Moran Mid-Atlantic Corp.
[…] Therefore, section 2702(d)(1)(B) is not the proper vehicle for NSCSA's recovery.

The appropriate provision, under which NSCSA may recover against Moran, is the contribution clause, section 2709: “A person may bring a civil action for contribution against any other person who is liable or potentially liable under this chapter or another law.” 33 U.S.C. § 2709.

In "Plaintiff's Supplemental Post-Trial Brief,” submitted to the Court more than two weeks after closing arguments, NSCSA claims that it is also entitled to relief under section 2715 of OPA. That section states that:

Any person, including the Fund, who pays compensation pursuant to this chapter to any claimant for removal costs or damages shall be subrogated to all rights, claims, and causes of action that the claimant has under any other law.

33 U.S.C. § 2715. Although Plaintiff may be entitled to relief under section 2715, its recovery under that section would be limited to $106,-802.12, the total amount NSCSA paid to third party claimants. See supra § 1(C).