49 Mass. App. Ct. 445 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] Such hearing and any subsequent appeal shall be in accordance*449 with the procedures prescribed by and pursuant to section twelve.”
G. L. c. 151A, § 14(n)(1). Because there is no evidence as to whether or when DET notified ICBM/TJV of the transfer of its account to National, it is unclear whether or not ICBM/TJV forfeited its right to a redetermination.
Although DET argues in its brief that its right to reconsider and then revoke its July 21, 1992, determination that National is a successor employee is governed by G. L. c. 151A, § 12, that section pertains only to redeterminations by the commissioner as to whether “the employing unit was subject or was not subject to this chapter.” The issue to be determined in this case is not whether either National or ICBM/TJV was subject to c. 151A, but whether National is a successor employer within the definition of c. 151A, § 14(n). As also noted in the board’s decision, review in these circumstances takes place pursuant to § 71.