National Pork Producers Council v. Bergland
[…] We cannot agree that the similarity requirement bears no rational relationship to the purposes of identity standards as intended by Congress. Initially, we note that none of the cases cited by the court involved successful challenges to USDA standards of identity. More importantly, we think it clear that Congress intended the USDA to have the authority to issue the type of regulation here in question. Section 21 of the Act, 21 U.S.C. § 621, gives the agency broad authority to implement the statute: “[The] Secretary shall * * * make such rules and regulations as are necessary for the efficient execution of the provisions of this Act.”