National Pipe & Tube Co. v. Liberty County Central Appraisal District
[…] We do not believe Webb County Appraisal District v. New Laredo Hotel, Inc., supra to be controlling of our case. The trial court in our case required appellant to present sworn evidence of market value in support of its protest of the appraised value on its own property as a prerequisite to de novo judicial review.

Protest hearings before appraisal review boards are governed by Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 41.45 (Vernon 1982) which in part provides:

(b) The property owner initiating the protest is entitled to an opportunity to appear to offer evidence or argument. The property owner may offer his evidence or argument by affidavit without personally appearing if he attests to the affidavit before an officer authorized to administer oaths and submits the affidavit to the board hearing the protest before it begins the hearing on the protest.

Our question is what more could appellant have done to comply with the statute and with Webb County Appraisal District v.