National Operating, L.P. v. Mutual Life Insurance
[…] [5] National Operating received payments from Bridgeview under the Wrap Note, and continued to make payments to MONY on the Underlying Note. No agreement existed between Bridgeview and MONY. This type of arrangement is typical in wrap-around notes. "Under wraparound financing, the purchaser makes an installment note which includes, or `wraps around,' the principal balance of an underlying indebtedness. The purchaser expressly does not assume responsibility for the underlying indebtedness." Summers v. Consol. Capital Special Trust, 783 S.W.2d 580, 581 (Tex. 1990).

[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 802.08(2) provides in relevant part:

The judgment sought shall be rendered if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.

All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version.

[7] All subsequent references to Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code are to the 1972 version unless otherwise indicated.