National Operating, L.P. v. Mutual Life Insurance
[…] [16] Both MONY and National Operating acknowledge that MONY had transferred its interest in the Wrap Note to LaSalle National Bank, which later transferred it back to MONY.

[17] Wisconsin Stat. § 806.01(1)(c) provides in relevant part:

Every final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded the relief in the pleadings. If there be no answer the relief granted to the plaintiff shall not exceed that demanded in the complaint.

[18] Under appropriate circumstances, a debtor in default ought to be willing to waive its redemption right, knowing that a secured creditor may thus be motivated not to rush to dispose of the collateral.