National Operating, L.P. v. Mutual Life Insurance
[…] ¶ 90. Turning to the complaint, MONY asserts that the complaint alleged and sought a judgment declaring the extinguishment of all National Operating's rights in the Wrap Note and Mortgage. It claims that even if it did not specifically allege the extinguishment of all National Operating's rights, it effectively pleaded every provision of the Underlying Note, Wrap Note, and Assignment by incorporating each of those documents by reference. It cites Wis. Stat. § 802.04(3) for the proposition that "a copy of any written instrument which is an exhibit to a pleading is a part thereof for all purposes." It therefore asserts that inasmuch as these documents were attached to the complaint and incorporated by reference, they were aptly pleaded, citing to A.B.C.G. Enters., 184 Wis. 2d at 481.

¶ 91. We disagree.