367 F. Supp. 889 | S.D.N.Y. | 1973
[…] Review of § 371(e) orders is generally in the Court of Appeals, pursuant to § ¿71(f)(1), and is subject to the “substantial evidence” criterion of § 371(f)(3). If the action was taken by the Commissioner outside of the requirements of Section 371(e)- — as, for example, where there has been no hearing, the District Court would have jurisdiction. Abbott Laboratories v. Gardner, 387 U.S. 136, 87 S.Ct. 1607, 18 L.Ed.2d 681 (1967). Such jurisdiction is based on the Administrative Procedure Act § 10 (5 U.S.C. §§ 702-706), and on the saving clause of the Food and Drug Act as construed in Abbott, supra. Section 371(f)(6) itself provides: “The remedies provided for in this subsection shall be in addition to and not in substitution for any other remedies provided by law.”
The attack here is on “the validity” of the regulations, but the specific ground of attack is an alleged failure to comply with the procedural requirement of personal consideration of the evidence by the Commissioner himself.