367 F. Supp. 889 | S.D.N.Y. | 1973
[…] It is contended by the plaintiffs that the Court of Appeals, reviewing under § 371(f)(1), would be limited to the record as made. They contend further that if the plaintiffs wish to adduce additional evidence before the Court of Appeals, that court would be limited, under Section 371(f)(2) “[to] order such additional evidence to be taken before the Secretary” — which in this case, it is said", would be self-defeating.
We may note also that the former Section 10(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act, now 5 U.S.C. § 703 provides in pertinent part:
“The form of proceeding for judicial review is the special statutory review proceeding relevant to the subject matter in a court specified by statute or, in the absence or inadequacy thereof, any applicable form of legal action, including actions for declaratory judgments or writs of prohibitory or mandatory injunction or habeas corpus, in a court of competent jurisdiction. . . . ” (Emphasis supplied).
The real issue of jurisdiction is whether the review procedure in the Court of Appeals would be “inadequate.” There is a dearth of authority directly on the point.