430 Mass. 663 | Mass. | 2000
[…] Amended in 1996, the statute now requires that the action to enforce a mechanic’s lien be commenced within ninety days after the statement of account is recorded. St. 1996, c. 364, § 11.
See note 7, supra.
The Schwartzes also claim that National Lumber failed to serve LeFrancois within the time provided by Mass. R. Civ. R 19, 365 Mass. 765 (1974),
See note 7, supra.
See note 5, supra.
If perfected, the priority of a mechanic’s lien is determined as of the date of the recording of the notice of contract. See G. L. c. 254, § 7 (mortgagees are second priority to mechanic’s lienholders if the lender has not registered and recorded its mortgage and actually committed funds before the notice of contract is recorded); G. L. c. 254, § 13 (“rights of an attaching creditor shall not prevail as against a lien . . . where notice or notices of contract have been
The Schwartzes concede that “a reasonably diligent title examiner” would have identified the notice of contract and would have informed them of the encumbrance on the property. They complain that they did not learn of the enforcement action until more than six months after it was filed.