National Lumber Co. v. LeFrancois Construction Corp.
[…] General Laws c. 254 does not specify whether, in order to preserve a hen, a lienholder must name the owner of record as a defendant when it files a complaint to enforce its lien. Section 23 of the statute describes the circumstances in which a subsequent owner of the property may be sued. At the relevant time, § 23 provided in part: “If the person for whom the labor has been performed or furnished or the material has been furnished . . . conveys away his estate or interest before the commencement of a civil action to enforce a lien, it may be commenced and prosecuted against. . . the persons holding the estate or interest which he had in the land at the time when the labor or material was performed or furnished” (emphasis added).