National Lumber Co. v. LeFrancois Construction Corp.
[…] The Schwartzes also claim that National Lumber failed to serve LeFrancois within the time provided by Mass. R. Civ. R 19, 365 Mass. 765 (1974), *667and that, accordingly, the action expired, and the lien dissolved. Any later attempt to “amend” the complaint was therefore barred, they conclude. The Schwartzes did not raise below the issue of untimely service on LeFrancois, and we do not address it.

See note 7, supra.

See note 5, supra.

If perfected, the priority of a mechanic’s lien is determined as of the date of the recording of the notice of contract. See G. L. c. 254, § 7 (mortgagees are second priority to mechanic’s lienholders if the lender has not registered and recorded its mortgage and actually committed funds before the notice of contract is recorded); G. L. c. 254, § 13 (“rights of an attaching creditor shall not prevail as against a lien . . . where notice or notices of contract have been *669filed or recorded in the registry of deeds . . . prior to the recording of the attachment”).

The Schwartzes concede that “a reasonably diligent title examiner” would have identified the notice of contract and would have informed them of the encumbrance on the property. They complain that they did not learn of the enforcement action until more than six months after it was filed.