National Loan Investors Ltd. Partnership v. Heritage Square Associates
[…] We do not address this claim, however, because the dispositive issue on appeal is whether the plaintiff is entitled to the benefit of the six year limitations period embodied in 12 U.S.C. § 1821 (d) (14).

These partial payments totaled $455,000.

The defendants relied on the following four special defenses: (1) the doctrine of laches; (2) the expiration of the statute of limitations; (3) the failure to enter into timely settlement negotiations; and (4) the breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing.

General Statutes § 42a-3-118 (a) provides in relevant part: “[A]n action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced -within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date.”

This amount includes the principal sum of $77,876, interest in the amount of $48,405, attorney’s fees of $11,775 and a per diem amount of $2162.71.