24 Cl. Ct. 647 | Ct. Cl. | 1991
[…] . Plaintiffs rely on Rudder v. United States, 226 F.2d 51 (D.C.Cir.1955), Hickman v. Pierce, No. 82-C-7736 (N.D.Ill. Nov. 20, 1984), and Alaniz v. OPM, 728 F.2d 1460 (Fed.Cir.1984), for the proposition that contract damages are available for constitutional or APA violations even if no explicit mention of the Constitution or the APA is made in the contracts. But in none of these cases did the court conclude that a violation of the APA constituted a breach of any contract so as to warrant the award of breach damages.
. Section 10.1 states, in pertinent part:
It is the policy of [HUD] to provide for public participation in rulemaking with respect to all HUD programs and functions including matters that relate to public ... contracts even though such matters would not otherwise be subject to rulemaking by law or Executive policy. The Department therefore publishes notices of proposed rulemaking in the FEDERAL REGISTER and gives interested persons an opportunity to participate in the rulemaking through submission of written data, views, and arguments with or without opportunity for oral presentation. It is the policy of the Department that its notices of proposed rulemaking are to afford the public not less than sixty days for submission of comments____ Unless required by statute, notice and public procedure will be omitted if the Department determines in a particular case or class of cases that notice and public procedure are impracticable, unnecessary or contrary to the public interest. In a particular case, the reasons for the determination shall be stated in the rulemaking document. Notice and public procedure may also be omitted with respect to statements of policy, interpretative rules, rules governing the Department's organization or its own internal practices or procedures, or if a statute expressly so authorizes. A final substantive rule will be published not less than 30 days before its effective date, unless it grants or recognizes an exemption or relieves a restriction or unless the rule itself states good cause for taking effect upon publication or less than 30 days thereafter. Statements of policy and interpretative rules will usually be made effective on the date of publication.
. Section 15.11 states, in pertinent part:
Subject to the exemptions in § 15.21, the Department shall separately state and currently publish in the FEDERAL REGISTER for the guidance of the public:
******