National Labor Relations Board v. Townsend and Bottum, Inc.
[…] . Section 10(c) of the NLRA provides in pertinent part:

If upon the preponderance of the testimony taken the Board shall be of the opinion that any person named in the complaint has engaged in or is engaging in any such unfair labor practice, then the Board shall state its findings of fact and shall issue and cause to be served on such person an order requiring such person to cease and desist from such ■ unfair labor practice ....

29 C.F.R. § 101.10(b) provides in pertinent part: “The Board’s attorney has the burden of proof of violations of section 8 of the National Labor Relations Act .... ”

. Section 8(a)(3) of the NLRA provides in pertinent part:

(a) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer—
(3) by discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization