National Labor Relations Board v. Streamway Division of the Scott & Fetzer Company
[…] Q. Did anyone reply to that question?
A. I did. I asked him why, and he said because I told him I was for a Union, and I asked him why he asked, and he said nothing.
Q. Is that the only comment that was made about a Union?
A. Yes.

Appendix at 99.

. There is no evidence on this record regarding whether a third certification election was held following distribution of authorization cards. The unfair labor practice charges were unconnected to either of the earlier election campaigns, which preceded the charges by several months.

. Section 8(a)(2) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 158, provides:

(a) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer—
(2) to dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any labor organization or contribute financial or other support to it: Provided, that subject to rules and regulations made and published by the Board pursuant to section 156 of this title, an employer shall not be prohibited from permitting employees to confer with him during working hours without loss of time or pay