National Labor Relations Board v. Sterling Electric Motors, Inc.
[…] Nor can we agree that the opinions giving the reasons for a court’s decisions “stand as the official pronouncement of the court” when the decisions are vacated. Nor *743that the Board, as litigant in the federal courts, is a “coordinate agency” of the courts. Here, it sues alleging and offering proof of its statutory right to our enforcement of its civil administrative function. It is no more coordinate with the courts, as litigant, than is the United States suing a defendant in criminal cases and seeking our enforcement of its criminal statutes.

National Labor Relations Act, Sec. 1, 29 U.S.C.A. Sec. 151:

“It is hereby declared to be the policy of the United States to eliminate the causes of certain substantial obstructions to the free flow of commerce and to mitigate and eliminate these obstructions when they have occurred by encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining and by protecting the exercise by workers of full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of their own choosing, for the purpose of negotiating the terms and conditions of their employment or other mutual aid or protection. (July 5, 1935, c. 372, § 1, 49 Stat. 449.)”

109 F.2d 204 to 208, 212; 112 F.2d 69.

Cf. 109 F.2d 196, and eases cited; Ford Motor Co. v. National Labor Relations Board, 305 U.S. 364, 373, 59 S.Ct. 301, 83 L.Ed. 221.”