National Labor Relations Board v. Sequoia District Council of Carpenters, Afl-Cio, and John Horn and Larry Null, Additional in Contempt
[…] A major issue in all these proceedings was the propriety of a broad cease and desist order.

The thrust of our decision enforcing the Board’s order was our holding that Sequoia’s past record justified issuance of a broad prohibition on secondary activities. The entire history of this dispute provides considerable circumstantial evidence that the union and its officers were aware of the scope of our judgment.

. 29 U.S.C. § 141:

“(b) Industrial strife which interferes with the normal flow of commerce and with the full production of articles and commodities for commerce, can be avoided or substantially minimized if employers, employees, and labor organizations each recognize under law one another’s legitimate rights in their relations with each other, and above all recognize under law that neither party has any right in its relations with any other to engage in acts or practices which jeopardize the public health, safety, or interest.