National Labor Relations Board v. Interstate Builders, Inc.
[…] Such revocation generally requires a valid evidentiary objection to the material . sought under the subpoena,.

Canova v. NLRB, 708 F.2d 1498, 1501 (10th Cir.1983) (citations omitted).

Section 11(1) of the Act governs

the issuance of subpoenas in NLRB proceedings. This section provides that “[t]he Board, or any member thereof, shall upon application of any party to [its] proceedings, forthwith issue to such party subpoenas requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses ... in such proceedings-”29 U.S.C. § 161(1). On application of the subpoenaed party, “the Board shall revoke[ ] such subpoena if in its opinion the evidence whose production is required does not relate to ... any matter in question in such proceedings, or if in its opinion such subpoena does not describe with sufficient particularity the *1029evidence whose production is required.” Id. “Although the statute explicitly permits the quashing of subpoenas only for irrelevance or lack of particularity, it does not explicitly exclude other grounds.” Drukker Communications, Inc. v. NLRB, 700 F.2d 727, 730 (D.C.Cir.1983).