National Labor Relations Board v. International Longshoremen's & Warehousemen's Union, Local No. 50
[…] In sum, the Board’s § 10(k) decision appears to rest upon the finding that the Engineers were more skilled, efficient, and safe employees whose work assignment the factors of past practice and acquiescence also favored. In finding in favor of the Engineers, the Board rejected the Longshoremen’s claims that the factors of Board certifications, industry practice, collective bargaining *1214agreements, employer preference, and Board precedent favored them.

JUDICIAL REVIEW OF § 10 (k) WORK AWARDS

There are two components of judicial review of § 10 (k) work assignments. First, in reviewing the Board’s findings of fact, we are statutorily bound to apply the substantial evidence test. 29 U.S.C. § 160(e). Therefore, “findings of the Board with respect to questions of fact, shall be conclusive, if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole.” NLRB v. International Longshoremen’s and Warehousemen’s Union, supra, 378 F.2d at 35; Waterway Terminals Co. v. NLRB, supra, 467 F.2d at 1018. Second, we examine the Board’s legal conclusions in light of its fact findings.