National Labor Relations Board v. Indianapolis Mack Sales and Service, Inc.
[…] He noted that the Board had long held that automobile service departments should not be fragmented into multiple units. Implicit in his reasoning was the conclusion that only the bargaining history of the predecessor, not the common work interest of the employees, was described in the record and that this history, standing alone, should not control the issue of a bargaining unit’s appropriateness. This application for enforcement followed.

II

Section 9(b) of the NLRA, codified as amended at 29 U.S.C. § 159(b), provides in relevant part:

The Board shall decide in each case whether, in order to assure employees the fullest freedom in exercising the rights guaranteed by this [Act], the unit appropriate for the purposes of collective bargaining shall be the employer unit, craft unit, plant unit, or subdivision thereof.

(emphasis added.)

Although the Board exercises broad discretion in determining the appropriateness of a unit, § 9(b) nonetheless imposes a nondelegable obligation on that agency to make such a determination “in each case.”