National Labor Relations Board v. Horizons Hotel Corp.
[…] See 3-
                                                                           

E Co., Inc.,  26 F.3d at 3;  Cumberland Farms,  Inc., 984 F.2d at
                                                              

559.

          2.  Sections  8(a)(3) and (1),  29 U.S.C.    158(a)(1),
                    2.  Sections  8(a)(3) and (1),  29 U.S.C.    158(a)(1), (3)
          (3)

          The Board, in adopting  the findings of the ALJ,  found that  Horizons's refusal to hire  all but several  of the hotel's former  service-unit employees violated    8(a)(3) and (1) of the Act,  29 U.S.C.     158(a)(1),  (3).   Horizons argues  that this determination is  not supported  by substantial evidence,  and is therefore erroneous.

          Section  8(a)(3) of  the  Act, 29  U.S.C.    158(a)(3), declares that it is an unfair labor  practice for an employer "by discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of employment . . . to encourage or discourage  membership in  any labor  organization." Where  an employer  violates    8(a)(3)  of  the Act,  29  U.S.C.

  8(a)(3),  by   discriminating  in  its   hiring  practices   to

                               -18-