National Labor Relations Board v. Horizons Hotel Corp.
[…] Horizons petitions us under  

10(f) of  the Act, 29 U.S.C.    160(f), to review  and vacate the Board's  order,  asserting  the  following:    the  Board  lacked jurisdiction to act in this case;  the conclusions of the ALJ and the Board are contrary to law;  and the factual determinations of the ALJ, adopted by  the Board, are not supported  by substantial evidence.   We conclude that the Board's order adopting the ALJ's opinion and proposed order is without error and is to be enforced as it stands.  See 29 U.S.C.   160(e), (f).
                            

                      I.  STANDARD OF REVIEW
                                I.  STANDARD OF REVIEW

          The  appropriate standard  of review  is provided  in  

10(e) of the Act, 29 U.S.C.   160(e):  "The findings of the Board with respect to  questions of  fact if  supported by  substantial evidence   on  the  record   considered  as  a   whole  shall  be

                               -3-


conclusive."  Thus, a finding of the Board that the  Act has been violated  is upheld  "as  long as  the  finding is  supported  by substantial evidence  .  . .  even  if we  would have  reached  a different conclusion."  3-E Co., Inc. v.