National Labor Relations Board v. Harris
[…] At the hearing (which opened February 13,1961), the trial examiner granted the General Counsel’s motions to strike the above defenses and denied Mario’s motion to strike from the amended specification the allegations with respect to alter ego responsibility (Applicant’s Memorandum, filed May 23, 1961, p. 3). No request for leave to appeal was made to the Board.

The subpoena here in question was served on John J. Harris by registered mail and was received by him February 6, 1961 (Applicant’s Memorandum, p. 3; Applicant’s Exh. E): Ten days later, on February 16, 1961, Harris moved pursuant to section 11(1) of the Act (29 U.S.C.A. § 161 [1]) to revoke the subpoena.

Section 11(1) pertinently provides:

“Within five days after thé service of a subpoena on any person requiring the production of any evidence in' his possession or under his control, such person may petition the Board to revoke, and the Board shall revoke, such subpoena if in its opinion the evidence whose production is required does not relate to any matter under investigation, or any matter in question in such proceedings, or if in its opinion such subpoena does not describe with sufficient particularity the evidence whose production is required.”

The trial examiner refused to revoke-on two grounds: (1) that the evidence to be adduced related to matters put in issue by the specification; and (2) that the-petition to revoke was not timely (Applicant’s Exh. G). Harris did not request leave to appeal from the Board.