National Labor Relations Board v. Empire Gas, Inc.
[…] Any strike called during the 20-day period aforesaid is declared an unfair labor practice. C.R.S. (1973) § 8-3-113(2). And C.R.S. (1973) § 8-3-104(c) provides that “No controversy between an employer and his employee shall constitute a labor dispute until after a bargaining unit in accordance with [this article] is created and a dispute arises between the bargaining unit [one created by vote of non-union employees at a plant or industry, etc.] and the employer.” Colorado’s statutory provisions above referred to do correlate with the Wisconsin statute applied in International Union-Wisconsin, supra. They are deserving of careful consideration.