National Labor Relations Board v. Brookshire Grocery Company, D/B/A Super One Foods, 601
[…] Moise had been called by Brookshire as an adverse witness.

After reviewing the parties’ exceptions, the Board, over a dissent, reversed the AU’s findings in favor of Brookshire and instead found for Moise on all counts.1 The Board ordered Brookshire to cease its unfair labor practices, to reimburse Moise for pay lost after he was fired, and to reinstate Moise to his former or a substantially equivalent position with a clean record.

II.

Section 7 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 157 (1988), guarantees employees the right to engage in “concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection.” Section 8(a)(1) makes it an unfair labor practice for an employer to interfere with section 7 rights. Id. § 158(a)(1). Concerted activities include matters of common concern, see NLRB v.