202 S.W.2d 243 | Tex. App. | 1947
[…] In legal nature and effect they would be no different than contracts made, for instance, by the War Department or by any other nonenti-tive executive organ, bureau, or agency, in its own name but with the United States as the actual contracting party.”

It appears from the note following Title 7 U.S.C.A. § 1001, that this agency was abolished by the Act of August 14, 1946, § 2, 7 U.S.C.A. § 1001 note, as were “all functions, powers, and duties of the National Housing Agency with respect to property, funds, and other assets which were formerly under the administration or supervision of the Farm Security Administration and were transferred to or consolidated with the National Housing Agency by Executive Order Numbered 9070 of February 24, 1942, except housing projects and except such other properties and assets as are now in the process of liquidation.”