National Home Insurance v. State Corp. Commission
[…] On September 1,1993, the Supreme Court of Virginia rejected NHIC’s request for suspension of the SCC Order. One week later, NHIC filed additional pleadings with the SCC, seeking dissolution or, in the alternative, vacation of the Order. These additional pleadings before the SCC are apparently still pending. In addition, NHIC’s appeal on the merits of the SCC Order is currently pending before the Supreme Court of Virginia.

III.

The preemptive thrust of the Risk Retention Act is pellucidly clear. Section 3902(a)(1) of the federal Act preempts “any State law, rule, regulation, or order to the extent that such law, rule, regulation, or order would — make unlawful, or regulate, directly or indirectly, the operation of a risk retention group----” 15 U.S.C. § 3902(a)(1) (1993). Thus, the Act’s structure and language make clear that “[t]he express preemption of state law with respect to risk retention groups is expansive.” City Cab Co. v. Edwards, 745 F.Supp. 757, 761 (D.Me. 1990); see Swanco Ins. Co. v.