National Heritage Life Insurance Co. v. Frame
[…] Missouri’s borrowing statute, Section 516.190, provides: “Whenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state, territory or country in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts of this state.” Clearly, the borrowing statute applies if the cause of action has been fully barred by the statute of limitations in the state where the cause of action “originated.”

The analysis of the origination of a cause of action pursuant to Section 516.190 is the same as the analysis of the accrual of a cause of action for the purposes of triggering the running of a statute of limitations pursuant to Section 516.100. A “cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment, and, if more than one item of damage, then the last item, so that all resulting damage may be recovered, and foil and complete relief obtained.” Section 516.100. Here, Victoria made payments to Franklin in accordance with the agreement between Victoria and Franklin, and the agreement between Victoria and South Pointe, the Guaranty of which National Heritage *553claims Appellants are liable.