National Heritage Life Insurance Co. v. Frame
[…] Although all parties request that we look to the language of the Guaranty to determine which is the “period applicable under state law,” the “[Notwithstanding any provision of any contract” provision of the Federal Statute places the statute of limitations question “beyond the ambit of the contractual choice of law provision.” F.D.I.C. v. Nordbrock, 102 F.3d 335, 338 (8th Cir.1996). Therefore, we may not look to the language of the Guaranty in this determination.

Missouri’s borrowing statute, Section 516.190, provides: “Whenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state, territory or country in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts of this state.” Clearly, the borrowing statute applies if the cause of action has been fully barred by the statute of limitations in the state where the cause of action “originated.”