National Guardian Life Insurance v. Industrial Commission
[…] National Guardian Life Insurance v. Industrial Commission

26 Wis. 2d 198 | Wis. | 1965

Fairchild, J.

The word “employee” as used in ch. 108, Stats., is defined in sec. 108.02 (3), as follows:

“Employe, (a) ‘Employe’ means any individual who is or has been performing services for an employing unit, in an employment, whether or not he is paid directly by such employing unit; except as provided in par. (b). If a contractor performing services for an employing unit is an employe under this subsection and not an employer subject to the contribution provisions of this chapter, a person employed by the contractor in fulfilment of his contract with the employing unit shall be considered the employe of the employing unit.