15 Cl. Ct. 209 | Ct. Cl. | 1988
[…] However, the EAJA does not provide for recovery of attorney’s fees in the Tax Court.
Prior to 1982, a taxpayer who brought suit in district court or the United States Claims Court could get attorney’s fees, while a taxpayer who brought suit in the Tax Court could not. To rectify this inequity and to remove the possibility of forum shopping, Congress enacted 26 U.S.C. Section 7430 as part of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 (TEFRA). Section 7430 provides for the award of costs and fees to the prevailing party in federal tax litigation. However, Section 7430(b)(3) states:
(A) In general. — No award for reasonable litigation costs may be made under Subsection (a) with respect to any declaratory judgment proceeding.
(B) Exception for Section 501(c)(3) determination revocation proceedings. — Sub-paragraph (A) shall not apply to any proceeding which involves revocation of a determination that the organization is described in Section 501(c)(3).
In conjunction, Congress added Subsection (e) to 28 U.S.C. Section 2412, which provides: