13 Cl. Ct. 486 | Ct. Cl. | 1987
[…] AR-298-307. The ruling offered NFI an opportunity to protest, and NFI submitted a protest on October 24, 1984. AR 308, 443. After a conference on December 5, 1984, NFI submitted additional information to the IRS on January 15, 1985, regarding NFI’s possible classification as a private foundation. AR 446. NFI and the IRS did not correspond or exchange information again after January 15, and the IRS did not issue a final ruling on NFI’s tax-exempt status. On June 7, 1985, NFI filed its complaint seeking a declaratory judgment under 26 U.S.C. § 7428.
Section 7428(b)(2) requires that an organization seeking tax-exempt status under § 501(c)(3) exhaust the administrative remedies available to it within the IRS. An organization “shall be deemed to have exhausted its administrative remedies with respect to a failure by the Secretary to make a determination [on tax-exempt status] at the expiration of 270 days after the date on which the request for such determination was made if the organization has taken, in a timely manner, all reasonable steps to secure such determination.” 26 U.S.C. § 7428(b)(2) (1982). When NFI filed in this court on June 7,1985, more than 700 days had passed since NFI had applied to the IRS for tax-exempt status. NFI states that it has exhausted all of its administrative remedies.