444 F. Supp. 969 | D.D.C. | 1977
[…] See National Association of Government Employees v. Schlesinger, 397 F. Supp. 894 (E.D.Pa.1975), aff'd, 523 F.2d 1051 (3d Cir. 1975). The Court is satisfied that the contents of the report meet the requirements of § 4071(b)(1)-(4). That is enough.
The crux of this lawsuit is whether the Secretary's determination to convert to a part B program comports with 42 U.S.C. § 4071(a). The Court is persuaded that it does. The Court is aware of the strong Congressional preference for a part A program. However, § 4071(a) allows the Secretary to convert from part A if the Secretary determines that operation of the flood insurance program as provided for in part A "cannot be carried out, or that such operation, in itself, would be assisted materially by the Federal Government's assumption" of operational responsibility.[6] While NFIA *973 emphasizes the first clause of § 4071(a) and points to ostensible success of the NFI program under its management, what is crucial in this case is the second clause of § 4071(a) and the "materially assist" provision.