444 F. Supp. 969 | D.D.C. | 1977
[…] [2] In January 1977, HUD and NFIA concluded a Tentative Draft Agreement, which was published in the Federal Register, and which resolved some of the issues in dispute between HUD and NFIA.
[3] At the same time, NFIA offered HUD a new agreement based upon the Tentative Agreement and indicated a readiness to continue negotiations.
[4] See 42 Fed.Reg. 58569.
[5] See Attachment O to affidavit of J. Robert Hunter, submitted as part of Defendant's papers in opposition to Plaintiff's motion.
[6] 42 U.S.C. § 4071 provides:
(a) If at any time, after consultation with representatives of the insurance industry, the Secretary determines that operation of the flood insurance program as provided for under part A cannot be carried out, or that such operation, in itself, would be assisted materially by the Federal Government's assumption, in whole or part, of the operational responsibility for flood insurance under this chapter (on a temporary or other basis) he shall promptly undertake any necessary arrangements to carry out the program of flood insurance . . . through the facilities of the Federal Government, utilizing, for purposes of providing flood insurance coverage, either
(1) insurance companies and other insurers, insurance agents and brokers, and insurance adjustment organizations, as fiscal agents of the United States.
(2) officers and employees of the Department of Housing and Urban Development, and such other officers and employees of any executive agency . . . as the Secretary . . . may from time to time, agree upon . . . or
(3) both . . .
(b) Upon making the determination referred to in subsection (a) of this section, and at least thirty (30) days prior to implementing the program of flood insurance . . . through the facilities of the Federal Government, the Secretary shall make a report to the Congress and such report shall
(1) state the reasons for such determination,
(2) be supported by pertinent findings,
(3) indicate the extent to which it is anticipated that the insurance industry will be utilized in providing flood insurance coverage under the program, and
(4) contain such recommendations as the Secretary deems advisable.
[7] Despite the Congressional preference for a part A program, there is equally strong concern expressed in the legislative history for continuity in the provision of flood insurance.