National Fleetway, Inc. v. Director of Revenue
[…] In 1963, the legislature turned its attention to personal property leasing transactions and enacted what now appears in subdivision (8) of subsection 1 of Section 144.-020, imposing the sales tax upon rental or lease of tangible personal property on which no tax was paid at the time of purchase. Leases and rentals of motor vehicles and trailers were expressly excluded. Laws of Mo. 1963, p. 196, § 114.020.

The legislature made provision for motor vehicle leasing companies and their sales tax treatment in 1975. Laws of Mo. 1975, p. 202. The basic enactment appears now as a part of Section 144.070 as follows, the portions added in 1975 being underlined:

“1. At the time the owner of any new or used motor vehicle or trailer which was acquired in a transaction subject to sales tax under the Missouri sales tax law makes application to the director of revenue for an official certificate of title and the registration of the automobile or trailer as otherwise provided by law, he shall present to the director of revenue evidence satisfactory to the director of revenue showing the purchase price exclusive of any charge incident to the extension of credit paid by or charged to the applicant in the acquisition of the motor vehicle or trailer, or that no sales tax was incurred in its acquisition, and if sales tax was incurred in its acquisition, the applicant shall pay or cause to be paid to the director of revenue the sales tax provided by the Missouri sales tax law in addition to the registration fees now or hereafter required according to law, and the director of revenue shall not issue a certificate of title for any new or used motor vehicle or trailer subject to sales tax as provided in the Missouri sales tax law until the tax levied for the sale of the same under sections 144.010 to 144.510 has been paid as herein provided or is registered under the provisions of subsection 5 of this section.
“2. As used above, the term ‘purchase price’ shall mean the total amount of the contract price agreed upon between the seller and the applicant in the acquisition of said motor vehicle or trailer, regardless of the medium of payment therefor.