National Fleetway, Inc. v. Director of Revenue
[…] Vehicles acquired after the Permit is issued must also be titled and/or licensed; however, there is an exemption for payment of applicable taxes at the time of registration (titling).” (Emphasis supplied.)

Appellant argues that this administrative construction is contrary to the statute and beyond the authority of the Director. Appellant’s reliance is primarily upon the language of Section 144.070(5): “Any company approved by the director of revenue may pay the tax on any motor vehicle or trailer as required in Section 144.020 at the time of registration thereof or in lieu thereof may pay a sales tax as provided in Sections 144.010, 144.020, 144.070 and 144.440.” Appellant argues that, under this language, the leasing company is required only to have acquired its permit before applying for registration of the vehicles which it proposes to lease or rent.