The Industrial Commission found that “on the date of injury the applicant was in the employ of” plaintiff. In a
[…] The crucial issue in this matter is whether the applicant, when injured on May 9, 1929, was an employee of the plaintiff under the definition in sec. 102.07, Stats., which, so far as here material, provides that the term “employee” as used in the workmen’s compensation act shall be construed to mean—
“Every person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, including aliens, all helpers and assistants of employees, whether paid by the employers or employee, if employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer. . . .” Sec. 102.07 (4).
The Industrial Commission found that “on the date of injury the applicant was in the employ of” plaintiff. In a
“There is a dispute as to whether Mr.