679 F.2d 907 | D.C. Cir. | 1981
[…] The statute provides as follows:
No officer or employee of the United States shall make or authorize an expenditure from or create or authorize an obligation under any appropriation or fund in excess of the amount available therein; nor shall any such officer or employee involve the Government in any contract or other obligation, for the payment of money for any purpose, in advance of appropriations made for such purpose, unless such contract or obligation is authorized by law.
31 U.S.C. § 665(a) (1976). Appellees contend that OPM is not bound by this provision of the Antideficiency Act because section 8909(a)(1) of the Federal Employees Health Benefits Act authorizes OPM to make the Employees Health Benefits Fund available “without fiscal year limitation for all payments to approved health benefít plans." 5 U.S.C. § 8909(a)(1) (Supp. IV 1980) (emphasis added). However, this is applicable to "approved health benefit plans” and we are dealing with health benefit plans that have not been approved.