913 F. Supp. 534 | E.D. Mich. | 1996
[…] Since your obligation at early termination is dependent upon the value of the Vessel at the end of the Lease term, if you disagree with the value we assign to the Vessel you may obtain, at your own expense, a professional appraisal of the wholesale value of the Vessel from an independent third party, agreeable to both of us. This appraised value shall then be used at the actual value.
. In addition to the arguments discussed above, Defendant raises two other arguments. Both are without merit. First, Defendant argues that the Ohio Lease Purchase Agreements Act, Ohio Rev. Code § 1351 et seq, requires Defendant be paid $21,308.69 in damages plus reasonable attorney fees. The details of this argument need not be entertained because the statute specifically provides that it does not apply to lease agreements pertaining to "a motor vehicle as defined in section 4501.01 of the Revised Code.” Ohio Rev.Code § 1351.01(F)(4). Motor yachts are defined as motor vehicles under this provision.
Defendant’s second argument pertains to the Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act. Ohio Rev. Code § 1345 et seq. This argument fails because