National Electrical Benefit Fund v. Heary Brothers Lightning Protection Co.
[…] . 18 U.S.C. § 1962(b) provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person through a pattern of racketeering activity or through collection of an unlawful debt to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise which is engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce.

.“Person” is defined at 18 U.S.C. § 1961(3) as follows:

‘‘[P]erson" includes any individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property.

. § 155.05(2)(e) provides, in relevant part:

A person obtains property by extortion when he compels or induces another person to deliver such property to himself or to a third person by means of instilling in him a fear that, if the property is not so delivered, the actor or another will:
(vi) Cause a strike, boycott or other collective labor group action injurious to some person's business; except that such a threat shall not be deemed extortion when the property is demanded or received for the benefit of the group in whose interest the actor purports to act; or
(ix) Perform any other act which would not in itself materially benefit the actor but which is calculated to harm another person materially with respect to his ¡health, safety, business, calling/ career, financial condition, reputation or personal relationships.

. The original third-parly complaint alleged claims for contribution, breach of contract and fiduciary duty, negligence, and intentional tort, as well as involvement in the RICO "scheme,” against NECA and David A. Roll, NECA’s execu-five director.