946 P.2d 662 | Okla. | 1997
[…] [12] In support of this principle, the appellate court cites Eads v. Woodmen of the World Life Insurance Society, Okl.App., 785 P.2d 328 (1990), which holds that forum-selection clauses, while not per se invalid, may be unenforceable if found unfair or unreasonable.
[13] The terms of 12 O.S.1991 § 2012(B) provide in pertinent part:
"Every defense, in law or fact, to a claim for relief in any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required, except that the following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion:
* * * * * *
6. Failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted;
* * * * * *
If, on a motion asserting the defense numbered 6 of this subsection to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, matters outside the pleading are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to such a motion by the rules for summary judgment. * * *" (Emphasis added).
"[A] complaint should not be dismissed for failure to state a claim unless it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of his claim which would entitle him to relief." Conley v.